South Central PA Scholastic Writing

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

CASD submitted over 250 student entries to the 2017 South Central Pennsylvania Scholastic Art and Writing contest. Students submitted pieces in the following categories: Science Fiction/Fantasy, Humor, Short Story, Flash Fiction, Personal Essay/Memoir, Critical Essay, Novel Writing, and Writing Portfolio. 102 submissions received regional awards. Altogether, CASD students from grades 7-12 received 13 Gold Keys, 28 Silver Keys, and 61 Honorable Mentions. (See below for a complete list of student winners.) Gold Key awardees’ entries will advance to the national level for adjudication. Best of luck to them, and congratulations to all of our CASD students who submitted their work and whose work received recognition!

Carlisle High School

Student Grade Category Award Teacher
Briana Ank 9 Novel Writing Gold Key Mrs. Hoover
Julia Barone 11 Poetry Honorable Mention Mrs. Clayville
Camron Barrick 9 Personal Essay/Memoir Honorable Mention Mrs. Park
Frances Bixby 11 Personal Essay/Memoir Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Peyton Bramble 11 Poetry Honorable Mention Mrs. McGeehan
Kendall Brenizer 11 Personal Essay/Memoir Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Benjamen Bybee 10 Poetry Silver Key Mrs. Biondo-Hench
Ilyra Carlton 9 Short Story Honorable Mention Mrs. Park
Aidan Checkett 11 Short Story Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Madi Christman 9 Personal Essay/Memoir Honorable Mention Mrs. Park
Jack Collins-Bloomquist 9 Short Story Honorable Mention Mrs. McMahon
Ellen Diehl 12 Poetry Silver Key Ms. Clayville
James Echevarria 9 Science Fiction/Fantasy Honorable Mention Mrs. McMahon
MacKenzie Ellis 10 Poetry Honorable Mention Mrs. Smetana
Elise Erickson 10 Science Fiction/Fantasy Gold Key Mrs. Smetana
Jeff Estes 11 Poetry Gold Key Ms. Clayville
Caitlin Fay 9 Short Story Honorable Mention Mrs. McMahon
Patience Fetter 12 Writing Portfolio Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Emily Flook 11 Poetry Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Robert Hankes 11 Poetry Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Robert Hankes 11 Short Story Gold Key Ms. Clayville
Eric Harris 12 Flash Fiction Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Savannah Hossfeld 9 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mrs. Biondo-Hench
Ryan Jin 9 Science Fiction/Fantasy Honorable Mention Mrs. McMahon
Amelia Junga 11 Personal Essay/Memoir Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Adynn Kibler 9 Short Story Silver Key Mrs. Park
Hannah Kiely 11 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mrs. McGeehan
Kassidy Killinger 9 Personal Essay/Memoir Honorable Mention Mrs. Biondo-Hench
Giuliana Knox 11 Poetry Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Chloe Kot 9 Poetry Silver Key Mrs. Biondo-Hench
Summer Kristofek 9 Personal Essay/Memoir Honorable Mention Mrs. Biondo-Hench
Summer Kristofek 9 Short Story Honorable Mention Mrs. Biondo-Hench
Xenia Makosky 9 Poetry Gold Key Mr. Fahnestock
Elizabeth Manti 11 Poetry Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Samantha Martin 9 Humor Honorable Mention Mrs. Hoover
Caleigh Michnowicz 11 Personal Essay/Memoir Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Caleigh Michnowicz 11 Poetry Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Haily Midgley 11 Poetry Honorable Mention Mrs. McGeehan
Sophie Moffatt 11 Poetry Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Neo Moreno 9 Poetry Silver Key Mrs. Biondo-Hench
Allison Neslund 11 Personal Essay/Memoir Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Megan Nitchman 11 Poetry Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Nick Otto 10 Poetry Honorable Mention Mrs. Smetana
Riley Perry 9 Short Story Silver Key Mrs. Park
Alex Pinnell 12 Personal Essay/Memoir Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Alex Pinnell 12 Poetry Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Alex Pinnell 12 Poetry Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Alex Pinnell 12 Writing Portfolio Gold Key Ms. Clayville
Emma Poznick 11 Poetry Honorable Mention Mrs. McGeehan
Matthew Presite 10 Poetry Gold Key Mrs. Campbell
Sarah Raphael 12 Poetry Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Sarah Raphael 12 Writing Portfolio Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Carla Ravelo-Szarvas 9 Poetry Silver Key Mrs. McMahon
Kellan Ruf 9 Poetry Honorable Mention Mrs. McMahon
Lisa Sale 9 Poetry Silver Key Mrs. Biondo-Hench
Emily Sedlak 11 Personal Essay/Memoir Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Nathan Smyers 11 Science Fiction/Fantasy Honorable Mention Mrs. McGeehan
Katherine Stockton-juarez 12 Writing Portfolio Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Brooke Stoner 11 Personal Essay/Memoir Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Bryce Walker 11 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Abigail Walters 11 Humor Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Victoria Waring 12 Poetry Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Victoria Waring 12 Poetry Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Victoria Waring 12 Poetry Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Micah Webb 10 Novel Writing Honorable Mention Mrs. Smetana
Ava Wendelken 9 Short Story Gold Key Mrs. Smetana
Harry Wendelken 12 Science Fiction/Fantasy Honorable Mention Ms. Clayville
Ames Williford 12 Poetry Silver Key Ms. Clayville
Rowan Young 12 Poetry Silver Key Ms. Clayville


Wilson Middle School

Student Grade Category Award Teacher
Hannah Alwine 7 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mrs. Wise
Selma Becirovic 8 Critical Essay Silver Key Mrs. Klunk
Skylar Bowers 8 Humor Gold Key Mrs. Rauhauser
Jenna Bramble 8 Short Story Silver Key Mrs. Klunk
Drew Bridges 7 Short Story Honorable Mention Ms. Laskowski
Kevin Caban 7 Short Story Honorable Mention Ms. Laskowski
Virginia Hostetter 8 Short Story Honorable Mention Mrs. Rauhauser
Destiny McFalls 8 Short Story Honorable Mention Mrs. Klunk
Jayden Murray 8 Flash Fiction Silver Key Mrs. Klunk
Kathleen O'Neill 8 Short Story Silver Key Mrs. Klunk
Jacob Owen 7 Short Story Honorable Mention Ms. Laskowski
Adonijah Ramitt 8 Humor Silver Key Mrs. Rauhauser
Katherine Robey 8 Science Fiction/Fantasy Gold Key Mrs. Rauhauser
Sarah Sheperd 8 Science Fiction/Fantasy Honorable Mention Mrs. Rauhauser
Stephen Tran 8 Science Fiction/Fantasy Honorable Mention Mrs. Rauhauser


Lamberton Middle School

Student Grade Category Award Teacher
Sean Bergsten 8 Critical Essay Honorable Mention Mrs. Akujobi
Elizabeth Blymire 7 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mrs. Boone-Rice
Josetta Checkett 8 Science Fiction/Fantasy Gold Key Mrs. Akujobi
Olivia Doty 7 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mrs. Wise
Abby Duncan 7 Flash Fiction Silver Key Mrs. Boone-Rice
Isaac Fisher 7 Flash Fiction Silver Key Mrs. Wise
Lola Gehman 7 Personal Essay/Memoir Gold Key Mr. Shepard
Carmen Hershey 8 Critical Essay Gold Key Mrs. Akujobi
Kyra Jackson 8 Poetry Honorable Mention Mrs. Akujobi
Sarah Kalainoff 8 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mrs. Akujobi
Graham Lively 7 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mr. Shepard
Caroline Lock 7 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mrs. Boone-Rice
John Peters 8 Critical Essay Honorable Mention Mrs. Akujobi
Olivia Renault 8 Poetry Honorable Mention Mrs. Akujobi
Michael Schultze 7 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mrs. Wise
Cheney Thompson 7 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mr. Shepard
Taylor VanAntwerp 7 Flash Fiction Silver Key Mrs. Boone-Rice
Isabelle Whitten 7 Flash Fiction Honorable Mention Mrs. Boone-Rice

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.