Scholastic Art & Writing Awards





Click here to view photos from our Awards Celebration!

CASD submitted 191 writing entries from grades 7-12 to the 2019 South Central Pennsylvania Scholastic Art and Writing contest.  Students submitted pieces in the following categories: Science Fiction/Fantasy, Humor, Short Story, Poetry, Flash Fiction, Personal Essay/Memoir, Critical Essay, Dramatic Script, Journalism, and Writing Portfolio. 77 submissions received regional awards.  Altogether, CASD students received 8 Gold Keys, 33 Silver Keys, and 36 Honorable Mentions. 

CASD submitted over 100 art entries from grades 7-12 to the 2019 South Central Pennsylvania Scholastic Art and Writing contest.  Students submitted pieces in the following categories: Painting, Drawing & Illustration, Ceramics & Glass, Digital , Art, Comic Art, Mixed Media, Photography, Sculpture, & Art Portfolio. Altogether, CASD students received 6 Gold Keys, 5 Silver Keys, and 14 Honorable Mentions.

Darah Arraheem-Waters was recognized as an “American Voices Nominee” for her Flash Fiction piece “Ten Steps to Hiding Your Illness.” Evan Bates was recognized as an “American Visions Nominee” for his sculpture entitled “Slipped Through My Fingers.” For more information on the American Voices & Visions Medal, click here. 

All Gold Key awardees’ entries are currently being considered for national recognition in New York City. National winners will be announced in March. Best of luck to them, and congratulations to all of our CASD students who submitted their work and whose work received recognition! Additional thanks and congratulations to all teachers who helped students prepare and submit their entries

Carlisle High School
Student, Grade Award, Category Teacher
Emma Adgie, 10 Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction Dana Smetana
Hannah Alwine, 9 Silver Key, Flash Fiction Kirsten McMahon
Darah Arraheem-Waters, 12 Silver Key, Writing Portfolio Sarah Clayville
Darah Arraheem-Waters, 12 Gold Key, American Voices Nominee, Flash Fiction Sarah Clayville
Elena Ashburn, 9 Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir Kirsten McMahon
Dylan B, 10 Honorable Mention, Short Story Dana Smetana
Delilah Bachman, 7 Honorable Mention, Short Story Kirsten McMahon
Evan Bates, 12 Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy Sarah Clayville
Evan Bates, 12 Gold Key, American Visions Nominee, Sculpture Fran Tolan
Emilie Beals, 10 Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir Shellee Hoover
Jacob Beishline, 10 Honorable Mention, Sculpture John Holtzman
Rebecca Burbridge, 10 Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy Dana Smetana
Mikayla Cable, 10 Silver Key, Short Story Dana Smetana
Josetta Checkett, 10 Silver Key, Poetry Shellee Hoover
Madi Christman, 11 Honorable Mention, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Jack Collins-Bloomquist, 10 Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration Ashley Gogoj
Jack Collins-Bloomquist, 10 Silver Key, Drawing and Illustration Ashley Gogoj
Laci Crum, 10 Honorable Mention, Short Story Sarah Clayville
Annelise DeYoung, 11 Honorable Mention, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Dervla Dolan, 9 Honorable Mention, Short Story Kirsten McMahon
James Echevarria, 11 Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy Sarah Clayville
James Echevarria, 11 Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration Ashley Gogoj
Madison Ellis, 10 Honorable Mention, Poetry Dana Smetana
Carol Etzel, 12 Honorable Mention, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Caitlin Fay, 11 Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir Sarah Clayville
Kyndal Ferrell, 11 Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction Sarah Clayville
Danielle Fevola, 10 Silver Key, Painting Amie Bantz
Isaac Fisher, 9 Gold Key, Flash Fiction Kirsten McMahon
Brinley Foreman, 12 Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration John Holtzman
Ryan Friscia, 10 Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy Dana Smetana
Lola Gehman, 9 Silver Key, Short Story Kirsten McMahon
Ava Ginter, 10 Honorable Mention, Painting Amie Bantz
Madison Gould, 12 Silver Key, Drawing and Illustration Ashley Gogoj
Ayb Graham, 9 Honorable Mention, Digital Art Ashley Gogoj
Abigail Gross, 10 Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir Dusti Campbell
Max Haseman, 9 Honorable Mention, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Lillianne Hogsten, 12 Gold Key, Photography Rachel Drumheller
Elsa Hritz, 10 Silver Key, Poetry Shellee Hoover
Ryan Jin, 10 Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir Sarah Clayville
Kristina Kaufman, 11 Silver Key, Dramatic Script Sarah Clayville
Hali Keeseman, 12 Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir Sarah Clayville
Delaney Kronheim, 12 Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction Sarah Clayville
Nicholas Kuhn, 9 Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir Kirsten McMahon
Thomas Landis, 9 Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir Kirsten McMahon
Thomas Mains, 9 Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir Kirsten McMahon
Carter Martin, 9 Silver Key, Flash Fiction Kirsten McMahon
Samantha Martin, 10 Honorable Mention, Journalism Kate Muir
Samantha Martin, 10 Silver Key, Journalism Kate Muir
Tim Mattaboni, 11 Honorable Mention, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Mandy Merisotis, 11 Honorable Mention, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Andrew Morgan, 9 Silver Key, Poetry Dana Smetana
Ainsley Morton, 11 Silver Key, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Jayden Murray, 10 Gold Key, Flash Fiction Dana Smetana
Lauren Musser, 10 Silver Key, Short Story Shellee Hoover
Emily Nankee, 10 Silver Key, Short Story Dana Smetana
Maya Neiberg, 10 Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir Shellee Hoover
Matthew Oh, 9 Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir Kirsten McMahon
Kathleen O'Neill, 9 Gold Key, Poetry Shellee Hoover
Amy O'Rourke, 11 Silver Key, Painting Ashley Gogoj
Amy O'Rourke, 11 Gold Key, Painting Ashley Gogoj
Henry Pluta, 12 Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration Ashley Gogoj
Henry Pluta, 12 Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration Ashley Gogoj
Morgan Pontious, 9 Gold Key, Poetry Kirsten McMahon
Matthew Presite, 12 Honorable Mention, Writing Portfolio Sarah Clayville
Matthew Presite, 12 Silver Key, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Matthew Presite, 12 Honorable Mention, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Matthew Presite, 12 Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir Sarah Clayville
Olivia Renault, 10 Silver Key, Flash Fiction Dana Smetana
Madison Richwine, 11 Honorable Mention, Critical Essay Sarah Clayville
Lydia Ring, 9 Honorable Mention, Short Story Kirsten McMahon
Karolena Santiao, 9 Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction Kirsten McMahon
Parker Shabala, 9 Silver Key, Flash Fiction Kirsten McMahon
Caroline Shatzer, 10 Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir Dana Smetana
Mabel Sheesley, 10 Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir Dusti Campbell
Sarah Sheperd, 10 Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration Amie Bantz
Malayna Shiels, 10 Honorable Mention, Poetry Dana Smetana
Bennett Solomon, 10 Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy Shellee Hoover
Isaiah Strohecker, 12 Honorable Mention, Sculpture Fran Tolan
Lainy Todd, 11 Honorable Mention, Sculpture John Holtzman
Elizabeth Tofte, 11 Silver Key, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Lauren Tucker, 11 Honorable Mention, Poetry Sarah Clayville
Madison Van Nuys, 12 Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration Ashley Gogoj
Loryn Whistler, 10 Silver Key, Poetry Dana Smetana
Ian Yencha, 10 Silver Key, Humor Dana Smetana
Lamberton Middle School
Student, Grade Award, Category Teacher
Sophia Corona, 8 Honorable Mention, Comic Art Suzanne Pagel
Ruby Frazier, 8 Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy Akujobi Dorene
Riley Mercado, 8 Gold Key, Drawing and Illustration Suzanne Pagel
Ella Shatz, 7 Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass Suzanne Pagel
Ella Shatz, 7 Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass Suzanne Pagel
Wilson Middle School    
Student, Grade Award, Category Teacher
Anastasia Chovanes, 8 Silver Key, Poetry Jessica Rauhauser
James Crawford, 8 Silver Key, Photography Marjorie Boggess
Dinela Dedic, 8 Silver Key, Short Story Marjorie Boggess
Dinela Dedic, 8 Honorable Mention, Comic Art Colleen Wise
Melany Dillard, 8 Honorable Mention, Short Story Jessica Rauhauser
Caden Ginter, 8 Silver Key, Short Story Marjorie Boggess
Sean Mains, 8 Honorable Mention, Short Story Marjorie Boggess
Naydean Massie, 8 Honorable Mention, Poetry Jessica Rauhauser
Robbie Nankee, 8 Silver Key, Short Story Jessica Rauhauser
Grace Pak, 8 Silver Key, Short Story Jessica Rauhauser
Maya Reichenbach, 8 Honorable Mention, Short Story Marjorie Boggess
Ashley Richwine, 8 Silver Key, Short Story Marjorie Boggess
Jayde Thomas, 8 Honorable Mention, Poetry Jessica Rauhauser